rozstaje2000vol2.png

Festival Album - CD ROZSTAJE 2000 vol. 2

 

ROZSTAJE/CROSSROADS 2000

Laureates of Małopolska Traditional Music Competition

 

Kapela Tadeusza Szostaka-Berdy (Grand Prix of ROZSTAJE 2000) - the ensemble of the outstanding primist from Kośne Hamry, honored, among others, by The Oskar Kolberg Award at festivals in Kazimierz Dolny and Zakopane.

 

Pogórzanie (1st Award of ROZSTAJE 2000) - a band from Jastrzębie, active since 1968, awarded in competitions in Radziszów (2000), Kazimierz Dolny (1999), playing the dance music of Pogórze Ciężkowickie.

 

Skalnik (1st Award of ROZSTAJE 2000) - the band from Kamionka Wielka plays the music of Lachy Sądeckie; the ensemble was also awarded the 2nd Prize of the Drużbacka Festival 2000 in Podegrodzie.

 

Grupa Śpiewacza Targowisko (1st Award of ROZSTAJE 2000) has been operating for several years at the Circle of Rural Housewives in Targowisko; ensemble appreciated at many reviews, incl. in Kazimierz Dolny and Bukowina Tatrzańska.

Kapela Radziszów (1st Award of ROZSTAJE 2000) - a band playing traditional repertoire from Krakow region, laureate of, among others, Baszta '99 of the Festival in Kazimierz on the Vistula.

 

Władysław Chochołek (1st Award of ROZSTAJE 2000) - a cymbalist from Jasło, specializing in the dance repertoire of Pogórze, winner of many competitions, director of the Pogórzanie ensemble.

 

Stanisław Waza (1st Award of ROZSTAJE 2000) - folk singer from Jastrzębie, member and soloist of the Pogórzanie ensemble, a laureate of the Krakow Ribbon (2000).

 

Holniok (2nd Award of ROZSTAJE 2000) - a children's band from Zubrzyca Dolna; a group of nearly 40 people (band and dancers) has been operating for two years, gathering children and youth from Zubrzyca Dolna and Górna.

 

Grojcowianie (2nd Award of ROZSTAJE 2000) - a band from Wieprz performing to dance to the band Mali Grojcowianie; awarded at the festivals in Brenna and Żywiec, they have already recorded three albums containing, among others, the music of Beskid Żywiecki.

 

Halina Jaśkiewicz (2nd Award of ROZSTAJE 2000) - a soloist of the ensemble from Targowisko, winner of awards in Radziszów, Kazimierz Dolny, Bukowina Tatrzańska.

 

Jan Korus (2nd Award of ROZSTAJE 2000) - a folk violinist from Tarnowski, from 1975 the primist of the ensemble Mydlniczanie from Mydlniki near Krakow. Winner of many awards, mostly major ones, at folk festivals, incl. in Kazimierz Dolny, Kryspinów, Bukowina Tatrzańska.

 

Krystyna Murzyn (2nd Award of ROZSTAJE 2000) sings with her mother in a female singing group in Poskwitów Stary, and she also passes the repertoire of old songs from the Krakow region to her daughter, Agnieszka. Among the most important awards that she has won, the Baszta in Kazimierz Dolny in 1992 should be remembered.

 

Krakusy (Accolade of ROZSTAJE 2000); Jan Nowak's family band, in which three generations are playing: father, sons and grandchildren; the ensemble performs traditional music of the Krakow region passed down from generation to generation, as well as it draws inspiration from the ethnographic collection of Oskar Kolberg. The ensemble has been awarded at many festivals (including in Niepołomice, Tarnów, Kazimierz Dolny)

 

Wierchowianie (Accolade of ROZSTAJE 2000) from Bukowina Tatrzańska - a band operating in Bukowina Tatrzańska at the Podhale Association, taking an active part in the cultural life of the village, as well as successfully performing at competitions and reviews of folk bands (including Złóbcoki Jesieni Tatrzańskiej '99, 1st Prize in the Podhale Ensembles Review in Nowy Targ 2000, 1st Prize in Kazimierz Dolny 2000).

 

Wirmańscy (Accolade of ROZSTAJE 2000) - a children's family band playing music from Podhale; it has been run by Stanisław Bukowski from Ciche since 1999

 

Alicja i Ewelina Gabor (Accolade of ROZSTAJE 2000) - the girls' singing duo of the Polish Roma Ensemble "Ciercheń" from Nowy Targ

 

Stanisław Bukowski (Accolade of ROZSTAJE 2000) - a violinist and soloist from Czarny Dunajec, teacher and educator of many children's and youth bands in Podhale, winner of many competitions (including in Nowy Targ, Bukowina Tatrzańska, in Kazimierz on the Vistula, in Zakopane)

 

Elżbieta Matysiak (Accolade of ROZSTAJE 2000), the oldest member of the Wilamowice band, she is one of the last to use and sing in the Wilamowicean language since childhood.

 

Sabina Sokół (Accolade of ROZSTAJE 2000), a folk singer from Wielmoża (near Sułoszowa), a soloist of a local singing group, awarded, among others at the Festival in Kazimierz Dolny (1st Prize 1993) and the Krakow Ribbon in the Master and Apprentice Competition in Kryspinów (1998).

Grupa Śpiewacza z Wielmoży was established in 1980 at the Circle of Rural Housewives in Wielmoża (near Sołuszowa); awarded at many reviews, including The Kraków Ribbon and in Kazimierz Dolny (1991).

Grupa Śpiewacza z Poręby Wielkiej was founded in the early seventies; it performs old Gorce songs - awarded, among others. in Krynica, Bukowina Tatrzańska, and in Kazimierz Dolny.

Stefania Bugara - a folk singer from Czerwienne, performing the ritual repertoire of the area of ​​Czarny Dunajec; a laureate of many competitions, including ones in Nowy Targ, Bukowina Tatrzańska.

: : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : 

Track listing:

1. Jan Karpiel Bułecka - powitanie / 0.47

2. Wierchowianie z Bukowiny Tatrzańskiej [Accolade] -

marsz zbójnicki, nuty ozwodne / 4.42

3. Jan Korus [2nd Award] -

wolny oberek weselny, polka, oberek tarnowski / 3.44

4. Grupa Śpiewacza z Wielmoży - Mamo moja... / 2.34

5. Sabina Sokół [Accolade] - Pod lasem... / 5.02

6. Pogórzanie [1st Award] - nuty z Pogórza Ciężkowickiego / 3.11

7. Stanisław Waza [1st Award] -

Jak jo bede... / Hej! cosik bym powiedzioł... / 2.50

8. Grupa Śpiewacza z Poręby Wielkiej - Ograbecku wity... / 3.04

9. Stefania Bugara - Żegnam cię mój świecie... / 2.34

10. Wirmańscy - dziecięca kapela rodzinna [Accolade] -

ozwodna do bitki / 1.06

11. Stanisław Bukowski [Accolade] -

sabałowa, krzesana po osiem, zielona / 2.17

12. Władysław Chochołek [1st Award] - polka / 1.50

13. Kapela Tadeusza Szostaka-Berdy z Kośnych Hamrów [Grand Prix] -

nuty wierchowe, ozwodne, ozwodna staroświecka / 5.02

14. Grupa Śpiewacza Targowisko [1st Award] - Posły trzy Maryje... / 3.05

15. Halina Jaśkiewicz [2nd Award] -

Ześli my się... / Świta, świta... / Za nic zeście... / 2.26

16. Skalnik - kapela z Kamionki Wielkiej [1st Award] -

Idomy, idomy... / melodie Lachów Sądeckich / 2.44

17. Elżbieta Matysiak [Accolade] -

Szłyf maj kyndła fest... / Ja do lasu nie pójdę... / 4.50

18. Krakusy [Accolade] - Wieź mnie konisiu, wieź... / 2.12

19. Holniok - kapela dziecięca z Zubrzycy Dolnej [2nd Award] -

taniec kotecka / 2.13

20. Krystyna Murzyn [2nd Award] - Pod jednem gaikiem... / 4.36

21. Grojcowianie - kapela z Wieprza [2nd Award] -

Posła baba do somsiada... / Ej, ciymno nocka... / 3.15

Jan Słowiński Publishing House

Zakopane - Kraków 2000

mastering: Aleksander Wilk

cover: "Ptaki" ["Birds"] - a fragment of the painting of Piotr Klamerus

graphics: Advertising Agency "Po Godzinach"

production support:

Mediasat Poland

TOProduction - Kompania Artystyczno-Promocyjna

Radio Kraków